Volleyball


2021 Community High School
Viqueens Volleyball Record
Tiffany Klages, Coach
Kelly Beasley, Assistant
Date Opponent Location Time/Note Varsity Result
Mon,  Aug. 16 Forrest Home 5:30 (JV 4:30) W 3-0
(25-9, 25-8, 25-2)
 Tue, Aug. 17 Eagleville Away 6:00 (JV 5:00) L 0-3
(23-25, 19-25, 21-25)
 Thu, Aug. 19 Marshall Co.* Away 6:00 (JV 5:00) W 3-0
(25-5, 25-16, 25-19)
 Tue, Aug. 24 Giles Co.* Away 6:30 (JV 5:30)
W 3-0
(25-6, 25-9, 25-6)
Wed, Aug. 25 Central Magnet* Away 6:00 (JV 5:00)
L 0-3 
(22-25, 20-25, 19-25)
 Thu, Aug. 26 Lawrence Co.* Home 6:00 (JV 5:00) L 0-3
(16-25, 12-25, 16-25)
 Tue, Sept. 7 Cannon Co.* Home 6:00 (JV 5:00)
(25-6, 25-6, 25-14)
 Sat, Sept. 11 Cascade Battle of Bedford @ Cascade 8:00 a.m.
W 2-0
(25-13, 25-15)
Sat, Sept. 11 Shelbyville Battle of Bedford @ Cascade 11:00 a.m. W 2-0
(25-14, 25-13)
Sat, Sept. 11 Webb Battle of Bedford @ Cascade 1:00 p.m. W 2-0
(25-19, 25-21)
Sat, Sept. 11 Cascade Battle of Bedford @ Cascade
2:30 p.m.
Semifinal
W 2-1
(25-17, 23-25, 15-13)
Sat, Sept. 11 Webb Battle of Bedford @ Cascade
5:30 p.m.
Championship
W 2-0
(25-20, 25-5)
Mon, Sept. 13 Cascade Home 5:30 (JV 4:30) W 3-0
(25-12, 25-10, 25-18)
Tue, Sept. 14 Marshall Co.* Home 6:00 (JV 5:00)
W 3-0
(25-13, 25-3, 25-10)
Thu, Sept. 16 Giles Co.* Home 6:00 (JV 5:00) W 3-0
25-9, 25-6, 25-5
Sat, Sept. 18 Coffee Co. Southern Slam @ Coffee Co. 9:00 a.m.
L 1-2
(19-25, 30-28, 10-15)
Sat, Sept. 18 Fayetteville Southern Slam @ Coffee Co. 11:00 a.m. W 2-0
(25-17, 25-16)
Sat, Sept. 18 Tullahoma Southern Slam @ Coffee Co. 2:00 p.m. W 2-1
(15-25, 25-18, 15-11)
Sat, Sept. 18 Eagleville Southern Slam @ Coffee Co. 4:30 p.m. L 0-2
(14-25, 16-25)
Tue, Sept. 21 Lawrence Co.* Away 7:00 (JV 6:00)
(10-25, 23-25  21-25)
Thu, Sept. 23 Central Magnet* Home 6:00 (JV 5:00)
L 1-3
(25-21, 26-28, 19-25, 24-26)
Mon, Sept. 27 Forrest Away 5:30 (JV 4:30)
W 3-1
(25-9, 23-25, 25-17, 25-7)
Tue, Sept. 28 Tullahoma* Away 6:00 (JV 5:00)
W 3-1
(15-25, 26-24, 25-22, 25-22)
Wed, Sept. 29 Tullahoma* Home
6:00 (JV 5:00)
(25-15, 25-17, 26-24)
Thu, Sept. 30 Cannon Co.* Away 6:30 (JV 5:30)
(25-,11 25-7, 25-13)
*District 9AA Tournament
Mon, Oct. 4 Cannon Co.  @ Giles Co. 6:30 W 3-0
(25-8, 25-14, 25-9)
Tue, Oct. 5 Central Magnet Semi @ Giles Co. 5:15
(23-25, 12-25, 20-25)
All-District 9AA
Jacey Collier, M.J. Simmons, Lizzy Beasley
2021 Season Summary
19 Wins - 8 Losses
Bedford County Champions
3rd Place District 9AA
 

2021 Community
Viqueens Volleyball Roster
Tiffany Klages, Coach
Kelly Beasley, Assistant
Number Player Class Position
2 Betsy Molina Freshman LIB
3 Jacey Collier Junior SET, MH
4 Kailey Pellar Sophomore RSH
5 Izzy Martinez Freshman RSH
10 Addison Cothran Freshman RSH
12 Lizzy Beasley Sophomore OH
13 Abi Brown Junior RSH
16 Ashlyn Yoes Sophomore RSH
17 Kassadie Mack Freshman SET, RSH
20 Paige Simmons Junior
OH
21 Breanna Grooms Freshman SET, DEF
23 M.J. Simmons Junior SET, MH
MH=Middle Hitter, OH=Opposite Hitter, SET=Setter, RSH=Right Side Hitter, LIB=Libero, DEF=Defensive Specialist
Tiffany Klages, Head Coach
Tiffany  Klages

Head Coach

 

Coach Klages may be contacted by email at klagest@bedfordk12tn.net.



Kelly Beasley

Assistant Coach
 
Community Middle School Faculty Member
2021-2025 TSSAA Classification
 

Class AA, Region 5

District 9

Cannon Co. High School (Woodbury, TN)

Community High School (Unionville, TN)

Giles Co. High School (Pulaski, TN)

Lawrence Co. High School (Lawrenceburg, TN)

Marshall Co. High School (Lewisburg, TN)

Murfreesboro Central Magnet School (Murfreesboro, TN)

Tullahoma High School (Tullahoma, TN)


District 10

East Nashville Magnet School (Nashville, TN)

Glencliff High School (Nashville, TN)

Hillwood High School (Nashville, TN)

Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet (Nashville, TN)

Maplewood Comprehensive High School (Nashville, TN)

Martin Luther King High School (Nashville, TN)

Pearl Cohn High School (Nashville, TN)

RePublic High School (Nashville, TN)

Stratford High School (Nashville, TN)

Valor College Prep (Nashville, TN)