Wrestling » Wrestling 2022-23

Wrestling 2022-23

Nov. 12 - Preseason Meet @ Tullahoma
Times-Gazette Pre-Season Article

2022-23 Community High School Wrestling Schedule
Dr. Luke Bowling, Coach
Date & Time Meet Location Results/Notes
Thu., Dec. 1
5:00 Weigh In
6:00 Start
Wildcats Tri Meet
Coffee Co., Tullahoma, Community
Tullahoma
Community 12 - Coffee Co. 54
Community 6 - Tullahoma 6
Match Wins:
J.
Harris, C. Duff, J. Bowling
Mon., Dec. 5
5:00 Weigh In
6:00 Start
Rockets Dual Meet
Forrest, Community
Forrest
Community 36 - Forrest 24
Match Wins:
D. Hodges, J. Harris, E. Eynon,
J. Bowling, R. Wallace, A. Stanley
Thu., Dec. 8
5:00 Weigh In
6:00 Start
Bedford County Brawl
Shelbyville, Cascade, Community
Cascade
Community 24 - Shelbyville 54
Community 6 - Cascade 54
Match Wins:
J. Bowling (2), E. Garcia (2),
G. Garcia, R. Wallace, B. Bowling
Times-Gazette Coverage
Mon., Dec. 12
5:00 Weigh In
6:00 Start
Tigers Tri Meet
Spring Hill, Marshall Co., Community
Marshall Co. Community 42 - Marshall Co. 21
Community 6 - Spring Hill 72
Fri., Dec. 16
5:00 Weigh In
6:00 Start
Vikings Dual Meet
Cornersville, Community
Community
Community 37  - Cornersville 36
Match Wins:
J. Bowling, G. Garcia
Times-Gazette Coverage
Mon., Dec. 19
5:00 Weigh In
6:00 Start
Raiders Quad Meet
Franklin Co., Lawrence Co., Spring Hill, Community
Spring Hill
Community 18 - Spring Hill 60
Community 42 - Franklin Co. 18
Community 48 - Lawrence Co. 6
Thu., Jan. 12
6:00 Weigh In
7:00 Start
Vikings Dual Meet
Page, Community
Community Community 0 - Page 84
Times-Gazette Coverage
Sat., Jan. 14 ARA Invitational
18 School Tournament
Sycamore High
Weight Division Finishes:
James Bowling - 5th
Gavin Garcia - 6th
Reed Wallace - 6th
Jackson Harris - 6th
Tue., Jan. 17
5:00 Weigh In
6:00 Start
Eagles Tri Meet
East Nashville, Eagleville, Community
Eagleville Lost to East Nashville
Lost to Eagleville
Thu., Jan. 19
5:00 Weigh In
6:00 Start
Rockets Tri Meet
Rockvale, Riverdale, Community
Rockvale Match Wins vs. Riverdale: 
J. Bowling by Pin
A. Stanley & R. Wallace by Forfeit
Match Wins vs. Rockvale:
J. Harris, J. Bowling, R. Wallace
Tue., Jan. 24
5:00 Weigh In
6:00 Start
Bulldogs Tri Meet
Lawrence Co., Cornersville, Community
Cornersville
Community 42 - Cornersville 28
Community 36 - Lawrence Co. 6
Match Wins:
J. Bowling (2), B. Bowling (2)
A. Stanley (2), J. Harris (2)
G, Garcia (2), C. Duff (2)
E. Eynon (1), R. Wallace (1)
Tue., Feb. 7
5:00 Weigh In
6:00 Start
Tigers Tri Meet
Cornersville, Marshall Co., Community
Marshall Co.  
Sat., Feb. 11
Region 6A Tournament
TBA  
Sat., Feb. 18
Sectional Tournament
TBA  
Feb. 23-25
State Tournament
TBA  
 
 
 
2022-23 Community High School Wrestling Roster
Dr. Luke Bowling, Coach
Gavin Garcia Senior
Devlin Hodges Senior
Alex Stanley Senior
James Bowling Junior
Ethon Eynon Junior
Reed Wallace Junior
Cody Duff Sophomore
Jackson Harris Sophomore
Blaine Bowling Freshman
Ethan Garcia Freshman
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

2021-2025 TSSAA Wrestling Classification


Class A, Region 6

Cascade High School (Bell Buckle, TN)
Community High School (Unionville, TN)
Eagleville High School (Eagleville, TN)
Forrest High School (Chapel Hill, TN)
Lawrence Co. High School (Lawrenceburg, TN)
Marshall Co. High School (Lewisburg, TN)
Moore Co. High School (Lynchburg, TN)
Page High School (Franklin, TN)
Spring Hill High School (Columbia, TN)
Tullahoma High School (Tullahoma, TN)